2020 NSW Athlete Squads Announced
Published Thu 05 Dec 2019
Following are the initial training squads assembled by coaches and selectors for the NSW team to contest the 2020 Interstate Regatta in Penrith. These squads will be revised from time to time when coaches and selectors consider it is necessary to do so.
Coaches will contact squad members and their club coaches to arrange crew training.
King’s Cup, Men’s Eight Squad
Robert Black | Mosman Rowing Club |
Jack Hargreaves | Sydney University Boat Club |
Angus Moore | Sydney Rowing Club |
Jack O'Brien | Sydney University Boat Club |
Hamish Playfair | UTS Rowing Club |
Alexander Purnell | Sydney University Boat Club |
Nicholas Purnell | Sydney University Boat Club |
Spencer Turrin | Sydney Rowing Club |
Cameron Girdlestone | Sydney University Boat Club |
Sam Hardy | Sydney Rowing Club |
Campbell Watts | Sydney University Boat Club |
Cox: Kendall Brodie | Sydney Rowing Club |
Cox: Will Raven | Sydney University Boat Club |
Cox: Terry O'Hanlon | Mosman Rowing Club |
Cox: Danielle Pettit | Sydney University Boat Club |
Queen’s Cup, Women’s Eight Squad
Fiona Ewing | Sydney University Boat Club |
Emma Fessey | UTS Rowing Club |
Georgina Gotch | Sydney University Boat Club |
Genevieve Horton | Sydney University Boat Club |
Harriet Hudson | Sydney Rowing Club |
Rowena Meredith | Sydney University Boat Club |
Georgie Rowe | UTS Rowing Club |
Leah Saunders | Sydney Rowing Club |
Tara Rigney | Sydney University Boat Club |
Cox: Talia Barnet-Hepples | Sydney University Boat Club |
Cox: Will Raven | Sydney University Boat Club |
Cox: Terry O'Hanlon | Mosman Rowing Club |
Victoria Cup, Women's Lightweight Quad Squad
Amelia Cooper | UTS Rowing Club |
Sophie Jerapetritis | UTS Rowing Club |
Georgie Masters | UTS Rowing Club |
Sarah Pound | UTS Rowing Club |
Georgia Miansarow | Sydney University Boat Club |
Mia Thomas | Sydney University Boat Club |
India Thomson | Sydney Rowing Club |
Penrith Cup, Men’s Lightweight Four Squad
Wyatt Batt | Sydney University Boat Club |
Andrew Brown | Mosman Rowing Club |
Chris McCarthy | Sydney Rowing Club |
Michael McCrea | UTS Rowing Club |
Jack Message | UTS Rowing Club |
Sean Murphy | Mosman Rowing Club |
James Waldersee | UTS Rowing Club |
Peter Waldersee | UTS Rowing Club |
Bicentennial Cup, Women's Youth Eight Squad
Alex Nell | Sydney University Boat Club |
Alex Smits | Sydney University Boat Club |
Dani Stuart | Sydney University Boat Club |
Ella Mentzines | Sydney University Boat Club |
India Thomson | Sydney Rowing Club |
Ingrid Holtheuer | Sydney Rowing Club |
Isabelle Furrer | Sydney Rowing Club |
Laura Gourley | UTS Rowing Club |
Laura Wunderlich | UTS Rowing Club |
Lauren Graham | Sydney Rowing Club |
Liv O'Donnell | Sydney University Boat Club |
Niamh Graham | Sydney Rowing Club |
Sophia Carmody | Sydney Rowing Club |
Cox: Hannah Cowap | Sydney Rowing Club |
Noel F Wilkinson Cup, Men's Youth Eight Squad
Ash Nicholls | Sydney Rowing Club |
Connor Hopkins | Mosman Rowing Club |
Finn Blake | Sydney University Boat Club |
Harry Crouch | Sydney Rowing Club |
Kieran Riach | Sydney University Boat Club |
Miller Argent | Sydney University Boat Club |
Nikolas Pender | Mosman Rowing Club |
Nic Rath | Sydney University Boat Club |
Oscar Carr-Middleton | Sydney Rowing Club |
Patrick Burke | Mosman Rowing Club |
Tom Anderson | Sydney University Boat Club |
Tom Galloway | Sydney Rowing Club |
Torben Ungemach | Mosman Rowing Club |
Torun Olsson | Sydney Rowing Club |
Cox: Nick Dunlop | Sydney Rowing Club |
Cox: Hannah Cowap | Sydney Rowing Club |